Mississippi Code § 1-3-75
Petitions must be signed personally by petitioners
All petitions presented to any governing body of the State of Mississippi, or any of its subdivisions, or municipalities thereof, must be signed personally by each petitioner; otherwise, said signature shall not be counted as a valid signature of such petition. Codes, 1942, § 707.5; Laws, 1966, ch. 559, § 1, eff. 3/17/1966.
All petitions presented to any governing body of the State of Mississippi, or any of its subdivisions, or municipalities thereof, must be signed personally by each petitioner; otherwise, said signature shall not be counted as a valid signature of such petition.
Codes, 1942, § 707.5; Laws, 1966, ch. 559, § 1, eff. 3/17/1966.