Mississippi Code § 1-3-71
Civil law to control computation of relationship unless otherwise provided
In each and every statute of this state heretofore enacted, and now in effect, in which the phrase "kindred within the third degree" or "relationship within the third degree" is used, and in which no other rule is applied or indicated, the civil law rule in computing relationship shall govern. Codes, 1930, § 1399; 1942, § 707; Laws, 1924, ch. 156.
In each and every statute of this state heretofore enacted, and now in effect, in which the phrase "kindred within the third degree" or "relationship within the third degree" is used, and in which no other rule is applied or indicated, the civil law rule in computing relationship shall govern.
Codes, 1930, § 1399; 1942, § 707; Laws, 1924, ch. 156.