Mississippi Code § 1-3-65
Construction of terms generally
All words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning; but technical words and phrases according to their technical meaning. Codes, 1857, ch. 66, art. 1; 1871, § 2930; 1880, § 10; 1892, § 1522; 1906, § 1603; Hemingway's 1917, § 1370; 1930, § 1394; 1942, § 702.
All words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning; but technical words and phrases according to their technical meaning.
Codes, 1857, ch. 66, art. 1; 1871, § 2930; 1880, § 10; 1892, § 1522; 1906, § 1603; Hemingway's 1917, § 1370; 1930, § 1394; 1942, § 702.