Minnesota Code § 609.88
COMPUTER DAMAGE.
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer damage and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:
(a) intentionally and without authorization damages or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6 ;
(b) intentionally and without authorization or with intent to injure or defraud alters any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6 ; or
(c) distributes a destructive computer program, without authorization and with intent to damage or destroy any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6 .
Whoever commits computer damage may be sentenced as follows:
(a) to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $50,000, or both, if the damage, destruction or alteration results in a loss in excess of $2,500, to the owner, or the owner's agent, or lessee;
(b) to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the damage, destruction or alteration results in a loss of more than $500, but not more than $2,500 to the owner, or the owner's agent or lessee; or
(c) in all other cases to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.