Minnesota Code § 609.651
STATE LOTTERY FRAUD.
A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced under subdivision 4 if the person does any of the following with intent to defraud the State Lottery:
(1) alters or counterfeits a State Lottery ticket;
(2) knowingly presents an altered or counterfeited State Lottery ticket for payment;
(3) knowingly transfers an altered or counterfeited State Lottery ticket to another person; or
(4) otherwise claims a lottery prize by means of fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation.
A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced under subdivision 4 if the person:
(1) obtains access to a computer database maintained by the director without the specific authorization of the director;
(2) obtains access to a computer database maintained by a person under contract with the director to maintain the database without the specific authorization of the director and the person maintaining the database.
A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced under subdivision 4 if the person:
(1) makes a materially false or misleading statement, or a material omission, in a record required to be submitted under chapter 349A; or
(2) makes a materially false or misleading statement, or a material omission, in information submitted to the director of the State Lottery in a lottery retailer's application or a document related to a bid.
(a) A person who violates subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $50,000, or both.
(b) A person who violates subdivision 1 or 2 and defrauds the State Lottery of $35,000 or more may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $100,000, or both.
(c) A person who violates subdivision 3 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $25,000, or both.