Minnesota Code § 609.581
DEFINITIONS.
For purpose of sections 609.582 and 609.583 , the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
"Building" means a structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings including any appurtenant or connected structure.
"Dwelling" means a building used as a permanent or temporary residence.
"Enters a building without consent" means:
(a) to enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession;
(b) to enter a building by using artifice, trick, or misrepresentation to obtain consent to enter from the person in lawful possession; or
(c) to remain within a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession.
Whoever enters a building while open to the general public does so with consent except when consent was expressly withdrawn before entry.
"Government building" means a building that is owned, leased, controlled, or operated by a governmental entity for a governmental purpose.
"Religious establishment" means a building used for worship services by a religious organization and clearly identified as such by a posted sign or other means.
"School building" means a public or private preschool, elementary school, middle school, secondary school, or postsecondary school building.
"Historic property" means any property identified as a historic site or historic place by sections 138.661 to 138.664 and clearly identified as such by a posted sign or other means.