(a) Upon conviction of a felony and compliance with the other provisions of this chapter the court, if it imposes sentence, may sentence the defendant to the extent authorized by law as follows: (1) to life imprisonment; or (2) to imprisonment for a fixed term of years set by the court; or (3) to both imprisonment for a fixed term of years and payment of a fine; or (4) to payment of a fine without imprisonment or as an intermediate sanction on a stayed sentence; or (5) to payment of court-ordered restitution in addition to either imprisonment or payment of a fine, or both; or (6) to payment of a local correctional fee as authorized under section 609.102 in addition to any other sentence imposed by the court. (b) If the court imposes a fine or orders restitution under paragraph (a), payment is due on the date imposed unless the court otherwise establishes a due date or a payment plan. (a) As used in this section, "restitution" includes: (1) payment of compensation to the victim or the victim's family; and (2) if the victim is deceased or already has been fully compensated, payment of money to a victim assistance program or other program directed by the court. "Restitution" includes payment of compensation to a government entity that incurs loss as a direct result of a crime. (b) When the defendant does not pay the entire amount of court-ordered restitution and the fine at the same time, the court may order that all restitution shall be paid before the fine is paid.