Minnesota Code § 580.26
CERTIFICATE OF REDEMPTION; RECORD.
The person or officer from whom such redemption is made shall make and deliver to the person redeeming a certificate executed and acknowledged in the same manner as a conveyance, containing:
(1) if redeemed under section 580.23 or 582.032 , the name of the mortgagor or the mortgagor's legal representative or assignee redeeming, and if redeemed under section 580.25 , the name of the creditor redeeming, and the amount paid to redeem;
(2) a description of the sale for which such redemption is made, and of the property redeemed;
(3) a statement of the claim upon which such redemption is made and, if upon a lien, the amount claimed to be due thereon at the date of redemption.
If redemption is made by the owner of the property sold, the owner's heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, such certificate shall be recorded within one week after the expiration of the period allowed by law to the owner for redemption and, if made by a creditor holding a lien, the certificate shall be recorded within one week after such redemption. Unless so recorded, the certificate shall be void only against any person in good faith redeeming from the same person or lien.