Minnesota Code § 576.45
EXECUTORY CONTRACTS.
Unless a court orders otherwise, a receiver succeeds to all of the rights and duties of the respondent under any executory contract. The court may condition the continued performance by the receiver on terms that are appropriate under the circumstances. Performance of an executory contract shall create a claim against the receivership to the extent of the value of the performance received by the receivership after the time of appointment. The claim shall not constitute a personal obligation of the receiver.
For good cause, the court may authorize a receiver to assign and delegate an executory contract to a third party under the same circumstances and under the same conditions as the respondent was permitted to do so pursuant to the terms of the executory contract and applicable law immediately before the time of appointment.
For good cause, the court may authorize the receiver to terminate an executory contract. The receiver's right to possess or use property or receive services pursuant to the executory contract shall terminate at the termination of the executory contract. Except as to the claim against the receivership under subdivision 1, if a termination of an executory contract constitutes a breach of the executory contract, the termination shall create a claim equal to the damages, if any, for breach of the contract as if the breach of contract had occurred immediately before the time of appointment. Any claim arising under this section for termination of an executory contract shall be presented or filed in the same manner as other claims in the receivership no later than the later of: (1) the time set for filing of claims in the receivership; or (2) 28 days after the notice by the receiver of the termination of the executory contract.