Minnesota Code § 384.09
CLERK OF COUNTY BOARD.
The county auditor by virtue of office shall be clerk of the county board, keep an accurate record of its official proceedings, carefully preserve all documents, books, records, maps, and other papers required to be deposited in the auditor's office, and annually prepare a financial statement of the county, unless otherwise ordered by the board. The county auditor shall present at each regular meeting of the board a statement in writing showing the amounts levied for the various county purposes for the current year, together with the actual cash balance, if any, remaining to the credit of each fund at the date of such meeting, and the amounts, if any, still unpaid on account of contracts already entered into by the board. Each statement shall be embodied in, and form a part of, the minutes of the official proceedings of the board.