Minnesota Code § 190.02
GOVERNOR TO BE COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF; RULES; STAFF.
The governor shall be the commander-in-chief of the military forces, except so much thereof as may be in the actual service of the United States, and may employ the same for the defense or relief of the state or any other state, the enforcement of law, and the protection of persons and property therein.
The governor shall make and publish rules, not inconsistent with law, and enforce all the provisions of the Military Code.
The governor may appoint a staff, consisting of an adjutant general and six aides-de-camp of field grade who shall be detailed from the National Guard.