Minnesota Code § 179.60
INTERFERING WITH EMPLOYEE OR MEMBERSHIP IN LABOR ORGANIZATION OR ASSOCIATION.
It shall be unlawful for any person, company, or corporation, or any agent, officer, or employee thereof, to coerce, require, or influence any person to enter into any agreement, written or verbal, not to join, become, or remain a member of any lawful labor organization or association, as a condition of securing or retaining employment with such person, firm, or corporation. It shall be unlawful for any person, company, or corporation, or any officer or employee thereof, to coerce, require, or influence any person to contribute or pay to any person, company, or corporation, or any officer or employee thereof, any sum of money or other valuable thing for the sole purpose of securing or retaining employment with such person, firm, or corporation. It shall be unlawful for any two or more corporations or employers to combine, to agree to combine, or confer together for the purpose of interfering with any person in procuring, or in preventing the person from procuring, employment, or to secure the discharge of any employee by threats, promises, circulating blacklists, or any other means whatsoever. It shall be unlawful for any company or corporation, or any agent or employee thereof, to blacklist any discharged employee, or by word or writing seek to prevent, hinder, or restrain a discharged employee, or one who has voluntarily left its employ, from obtaining employment elsewhere. Every person and corporation violating any of the foregoing provisions shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.