Minnesota Code § 17.452
FARM-RAISED CERVIDAE.
[Repealed, 2014 c 181 s 14 ]
[Repealed, 1997 c 7 art 2 s 67 ]
Farmed Cervidae are livestock and are not wild animals for purposes of game farm, hunting, or wildlife laws. Farmed Cervidae and their products are farm products and livestock for purposes of financial transactions and collateral.
Raising farmed Cervidae is agricultural production and an agricultural pursuit.
The definitions in section 35.153 apply to this section.
[Repealed, 1Sp2005 c 1 art 1 s 98 ]
Farmed Cervidae must be slaughtered and inspected in accordance with chapters 31 and 31A or the United States Department of Agriculture voluntary program for exotic animals, Code of Federal Regulations, title 9, part 352.
Persons selling or buying farmed Cervidae sold as livestock, sold for human consumption, or sold for slaughter must comply with chapters 17A, 31, 31A, and 31B.