Michigan Code § 791.239
Paroled Prisoner; Arrest Without Warrant.
Sec. 39.
A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an employee of the department other than a probation or parole officer who is authorized by the director to arrest parole violators may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a paroled prisoner, if the probation officer, parole officer, peace officer, or authorized departmental employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a warrant has been issued for his or her return under section 38.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 192, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 293, Imd. Eff. Aug. 4, 1988 Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act