Michigan Code § 780.761
Presence of Victim at Trial; Sequestering Victim.
Sec. 11.
The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the defendant, unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is going to be called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be sequestered after he or she first testifies.
History: 1985, Act 87, Eff. Oct. 9, 1985 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001