Michigan Code § 750.530
Larceny of Money or Other Property; Felony; Penalty; “In the Course of Committing a Larceny” Defined.
Sec. 530.
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.530 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 128, Eff. July 1, 2004 Former Law: See section 17 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5727; CL 1871, § 7526; How., § 9091; CL 1897, § 11486; CL 1915, § 15208; and CL 1929, § 16724.