Michigan Code § 750.520l
Legal Spouse as Victim.
Sec. 520l.
A person may be charged and convicted under sections 520b to 520g even though the victim is his or her legal spouse. However, a person may not be charged or convicted solely because his or her legal spouse is mentally incapable.
History: Add. 1974, Act 266, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 138, Imd. Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 77, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2023 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 126, Imd. Eff. Sept. 27, 2023 Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 266 of 1974 provides:“Saving clause.“All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this amendatory act takes effect are saved and may be consummated according to the law in force when they are commenced. This amendatory act shall not be construed to affect any prosecution pending or begun before the effective date of this amendatory act.”Section 2 of Act 138 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988 and apply to crimes committed on or after that date.”