Michigan Code § 750.357a
Larceny of Livestock.
Sec. 357a.
Larceny of livestock—Any person who shall commit the offense of larceny by stealing the livestock of another shall be guilty of a felony.
The term "livestock" shall apply to horses, stallions, colts, geldings, mares, sheep, rams, lambs, bulls, bullocks, steers, heifers, cows, calves, mules, jacks, jennets, burros, goats, kids and swine.
History: Add. 1943, Act 171, Eff. July 30, 1943 ;-- CL 1948, 750.357a