Michigan Code § 750.329a
Intent to Assist Individual in Suicide; Prohibited Conduct; Felony; Exception; Effect of Common Law Offense.
Sec. 329a.
(1) A person who knows that an individual intends to kill himself or herself and does any of the following with the intent to assist the individual in killing himself or herself is guilty of criminal assistance to the killing of an individual, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both:
(a) Provides the means by which the individual attempts to kill himself or herself or kills himself or herself.
(b) Participates in an act by which the individual attempts to kill himself or herself or kills himself or herself.
(c) Helps the individual plan to attempt to kill himself or herself or to kill himself or herself.
(2) This section does not apply to withholding or withdrawing medical treatment.
(3) This section does not prohibit a prosecution under the common law offense of assisting in a suicide, but a person shall not be convicted under both this section and that common law offense for conduct arising out of the same transaction.
History: Add. 1998, Act 296, Eff. Sept. 1, 1998