Michigan Code § 750.254
Possession of Counterfeit Bank, State or Municipal Bills or Notes.
Sec. 254.
Possession of counterfeit bank bills, etc.—Any person who shall bring into this state, or shall have in his possession, any false, altered, forged or counterfeit bill or note in the similitude of the bills or notes payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person issued by or for this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, or any bank or banking company, established in this state, or in any of the British provinces in North America, or in any other state or country, with intent to utter or pass the same, or to render the same current as true, knowing the same to be false, forged or counterfeit, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years, or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1934, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 16, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1934 ;-- CL 1948, 750.254 Former Law: See section 8 of Ch. 155 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5809; CL 1871, § 7638; How., § 9220; CL 1897, § 11666; CL 1915, § 15439; and CL 1929, § 17055.