Michigan Code § 750.232a
Obtaining Firearm in Violation of MCL 28.422; Intentionally Making Material False Statement on Application for License to Purchase Firearm; Using or Attempting to Use False Identification or Identification of Another Person to Purchase Firearm; Penalties.
Sec. 232a.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who obtains a firearm in violation of section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a person who obtained a pistol in violation of section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, before March 28, 1991, who has not been convicted of that violation, and who obtains a license as required under section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, within 90 days after March 28, 1991.
(3) A person who intentionally makes a material false statement on an application for a license to purchase a firearm under section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
(4) A person who uses or attempts to use false identification or the identification of another person to purchase a firearm is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
History: Add. 1943, Act 54, Eff. July 30, 1943 ;-- CL 1948, 750.232a ;-- Am. 1990, Act 321, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 18, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024 Compiler's Notes: For provisions of section 2, referred to in this section, see MCL 28.422.