Michigan Code § 750.145
Minor; Contributing to Neglect or Delinquency.
Sec. 145.
Contributing to neglect or delinquency of children—Any person who shall by any act, or by any word, encourage, contribute toward, cause or tend to cause any minor child under the age of 17 years to become neglected or delinquent so as to come or tend to come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court, as defined in section 2 of chapter 12a of Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, as added by Act No. 54 of the Public Acts of the First Extra Session of 1944, and any amendments thereto, whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudicated a ward of the probate court, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1939, Act 88, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 750.145 Compiler's Notes: For provisions of section 2, referred to in this section, see MCL 712A.2. Former Law: See section 2 of Chapter XXX of Part II of Act 319 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 7630; and section 13 of Chapter XXXVI of Part II of Act 319 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 7696.