Michigan Code § 722.925
Individuals Making Complaint to Child Advocate.
Sec. 5.
All of the following individuals may make a complaint to the child advocate with respect to a particular child, alleging that an administrative act is contrary to law, rule, or policy, imposed without an adequate statement of reason, or based on irrelevant, immaterial, or erroneous grounds:
(a) The child, if he or she is able to articulate a complaint.
(b) A biological parent of the child.
(c) A foster parent of the child.
(d) An adoptive parent or a prospective adoptive parent of the child.
(e) A legally appointed guardian of the child.
(f) A guardian ad litem of the child.
(g) An adult who is related to the child within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption, as defined in section 22 of the adoption code, MCL 710.22.
(h) A Michigan legislator.
(i) An individual required to report child abuse or child neglect under section 3 of the child protection law, MCL 722.623.
(j) A judge for a juvenile receiving juvenile justice services.
(k) The governor.
(l) An attorney for any individual described in subdivisions (a) to (k).
History: 1994, Act 204, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 560, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 303, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024