Michigan Code § 600.5730
Service of Notice of Forfeiture.
Sec. 5730.
The notice of forfeiture provided for in section 5728 may be served by delivering it personally to the vendee or person holding possession under him or by delivering it on the premises to a member of his family or household or an employee, of suitable age and discretion, with a request that it be delivered to the vendee or person holding possession under him, or by sending it by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the vendee or the person holding under him. If the notice is mailed, the date of service for purposes of this chapter is the next regular day for delivery of mail after the day when it was mailed. If notice cannot be served by 1 of these methods, it may be served by publication under the provisions of Act No. 235 of the Public Acts of 1929, being sections 554.301 and 554.302 of the Compiled Laws of 1948 and the date of the third publication is the date of service.
History: Add. 1972, Act 120, Eff. July 1, 1972