Michigan Code § 600.215
Jurisdiction and Power.
Sec. 215.
The supreme court has jurisdiction and power over:
(1) any matter brought before it by any appropriate writ to any inferior court, magistrate, or other officer;
(2) any question of law brought before it in accordance with court rules, by certification by any trial judge of any cause pending or tried before him;
(3) any case brought before it for review in accordance with the court rules promulgated by the supreme court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963