Michigan Code § 554.61
Terminable Interest, Specified Contingency; Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) "Terminable interest" is a possessory or ownership interest in real property which is subject to termination by a provision in a conveyance or other instrument which either creates a right of reversion to a grantor or his heirs, successors or assigns or creates a right of entry on the occurrence of a specified contingency.
(b) "Specified contingency" is the event described in a conveyance or other instrument creating a terminable interest, the occurrence of which requires or permits the divesting of the terminable interest.
History: 1968, Act 13, Imd. Eff. Mar. 29, 1968