Michigan Code § 552.1
Invalidity of Marriages; Legitimacy of Issue.
Sec. 1.
If solemnized within this state, a marriage that is prohibited by law because of consanguinity or affinity between the parties, because either party had a wife or husband living at the time of solemnization, or because either party was not capable in law of contracting at the time of solemnization is absolutely void. The issue of such a marriage are legitimate.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 84 ;-- CL 1857, 3222 ;-- CL 1871, 4733 ;-- How. 6223 ;-- Am. 1883, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Apr. 11, 1883 ;-- CL 1897, 8616 ;-- CL 1915, 11392 ;-- CL 1929, 12723 ;-- CL 1948, 552.1 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 229, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 107, Eff. Sept. 30, 2001 Popular Name: No-Fault Divorce