Michigan Code § 500.2271
Certificate of Insurance; Prohibitions.
Sec. 2271.
A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Issue or deliver a certificate of insurance that purports to affirmatively or negatively alter, amend, or extend the coverage provided by an insurance policy referenced in the certificate of insurance.
(b) Prepare or issue a certificate of insurance that contains any false or misleading information concerning an insurance policy referenced in the certificate of insurance.
(c) Demand or require the issuance of a certificate of insurance from an insurer, insurance producer, or policyholder that contains any false or misleading information concerning an insurance policy referenced in the certificate of insurance.
History: Add. 2014, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2014 Popular Name: Act 218