Michigan Code § 49.42
Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys; Tenure, Duties, Oath of Office, Compensation.
Sec. 2.
Any such assistant prosecuting attorney shall hold his office during the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney appointing him, perform any and all duties pertaining to the office of prosecuting attorney at such time or times as he may be required so to do by the prosecuting attorney and during the absence or disability from any cause of the prosecuting attorney, but he shall be subject to all the legal disqualifications and disabilities of the prosecuting attorney, and shall before entering upon the duties of his office take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by the constitution of this state and file the same with the county clerk of his county. The compensation of any such assistant prosecuting attorney shall be paid by the prosecuting attorney appointing him.
History: 1911, Act 41, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911 ;-- CL 1915, 2420 ;-- CL 1929, 1304 ;-- CL 1948, 49.42 Compiler's Notes: In this section, “the constitution of this state” evidently refers to the Constitution of 1908. See now Const. 1963, Art. XI, § 1.