Michigan Code § 450.1282
Definitions.
Sec. 282.
As used in this chapter:
(a) "Licensed person" means an individual who is licensed or otherwise legally authorized to practice a professional service by a court, department, board, commission, or agency of this state or another jurisdiction. The term includes an entity if either of the following is met:
(i) All of its owners are licensed persons.
(ii) The entity itself is licensed or otherwise legally authorized to practice a professional service by a court, department, board, commission, or agency of this state or another jurisdiction.
(b) "Professional service" means a type of personal service to the public that requires that the provider obtain a license or other legal authorization as a condition precedent to providing that service. Professional service includes, but is not limited to, services provided by a certified or other public accountant, chiropractor, dentist, optometrist, veterinarian, osteopathic physician, physician, surgeon, podiatrist, chiropodist, physician's assistant, architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or attorney-at-law.
History: Add. 2012, Act 569, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 85, Eff. June 24, 2018