Michigan Code § 423.209
Public Employees; Rights; Labor Organization.
Sec. 9.
Public employees may organize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations; engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection; or negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice.
History: Add. 1965, Act 379, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 349, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 414, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2014 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 9, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 349 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. If any part or parts of this act are found to be in conflict with the state constitution of 1963, the United States constitution, or federal law, this act shall be implemented to the maximum extent that the state constitution of 1963, the United States constitution, and federal law permit. Any provision held invalid or inoperative shall be severable from the remaining portions of this act."Enacting section 1 of Act 414 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. If any part or parts of this act are found to be in conflict with the state constitution of 1963, the United States constitution, or federal law, this act shall be implemented to the maximum extent that the state constitution of 1963, the United States constitution, and federal law permit. Any provision held invalid or inoperable shall be severable from the remaining portions of this act." Popular Name: Public Employment Relations