Michigan Code § 38.83b
Successful Completion of Probationary Period; Conditions.
***** 38.83b THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE: See 38.83b.amended *****
Sec. 3b.
(1) Before July 1, 2024, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a teacher is not considered to have successfully completed the probationary period unless the teacher has been rated as effective or highly effective on the teacher's 3 most recent year-end performance evaluations under section 1249 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1249, and has completed at least 5 full school years of employment in a probationary period.
(2) Before July 1, 2024, if a teacher has been rated as highly effective on 3 consecutive year-end performance evaluations under section 1249 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1249, and has completed at least 4 full school years of employment in a probationary period, the teacher is considered to have successfully completed the probationary period.
(3) Beginning July 1, 2024, if a teacher has been rated as effective on or after July 1, 2024, or highly effective before July 1, 2024, on 3 consecutive year-end performance evaluations under section 1249 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1249, and has completed at least 4 full school years of employment in a probationary period, the teacher is considered to have successfully completed the probationary period.
History: Add. 2011, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 225, Eff. July 1, 2024 Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act