Michigan Code § 37.2505
Condition, Restriction, or Prohibition Limiting Use or Occupancy of Real Property; Exceptions; Inserting or Honoring Void Provision.
Sec. 505.
(1) A condition, restriction, or prohibition, including a right of entry or possibility of reverter, that directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, or marital status is void, except a limitation of use as provided in section 503(1)(c) or on the basis of religion relating to real property held by a religious institution or organization, or by a religious or charitable organization operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious institution or organization, and used for religious or charitable purposes.
(2) A person shall not insert in a written instrument relating to real property a provision that is void under this section or honor such a provision in the chain of title.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 170, Imd. Eff. June 18, 1980 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 124, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024