Michigan Code § 28.421a
Concealed Pistol Licenses; Issuance; Creation of Standardized System.
Sec. 1a.
It is the intent of the legislature to create a standardized system for issuing concealed pistol licenses to prevent criminals and other violent individuals from obtaining a license to carry a concealed pistol, to allow law abiding residents to obtain a license to carry a concealed pistol, and to prescribe the rights and responsibilities of individuals who have obtained a license to carry a concealed pistol. It is also the intent of the legislature to grant an applicant the right to know why his or her application for a concealed pistol license is denied and to create a process by which an applicant may appeal that denial.
History: Add. 2000, Act 381, Eff. July 1, 2001 Popular Name: CCW Popular Name: Concealed Weapons Popular Name: CPL Popular Name: Right to Carry Popular Name: Shall Issue