Michigan Code § 257.710b
Safety Belts; Bolts and Brackets.
Sec. 710b.
A private passenger vehicle manufactured after January 1, 1965 shall not be offered for sale in this state unless the vehicle is equipped with safety belts for the use of the driver and 1 other front seat passenger. All safety belts and bolts and brackets used in the installation of the safety belts shall meet the minimum specifications of the society of automotive engineers as prescribed on April 1, 1963. This section shall not apply to trucks, buses, hearses, motorcycles, or mopeds.
History: Add. 1961, Act 163, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 212, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 439, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 Popular Name: Seat Belt Law