Michigan Code § 23
Judicial Vacancies, Filling; Appointee, Term; Successor; New Offices.
Sec. 23.
A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor. The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Whenever a new office of judge in a court of record, or the district court, is created by law, it shall be filled by election as provided by law. The supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.
History: Const. 1963, Art. VI, § 23, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. H.J.R. F, approved Aug. 6, 1968, Eff. Sept. 21, 1968 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. VII, § 20.