Michigan Code § 168.492a
Registration of Persons Confined in Jail.
Sec. 492a.
An individual who is confined in a jail and who is otherwise a qualified elector may, before trial or sentence, register to vote. The individual is considered a resident of the city or township, and address, at which he or she resided before confinement. An individual who is confined in a jail after being convicted and sentenced is not eligible to register to vote.
History: Add. 1975, Act 178, Imd. Eff. July 25, 1975 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 125, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018 Popular Name: Election Code