Michigan Code § 14.41
Deputy Attorney General; Appointment, Duties.
Sec. 1.
The attorney general may appoint a deputy for whose acts he shall be responsible and may revoke such appointment at pleasure. Such deputy shall take the constitutional oath of office and shall perform such duties in the attorney general's department as may be assigned to him. During the sickness, absence or other disability of the attorney general, such deputy may execute and perform all of the duties of said office. He may also serve in place of the attorney general as a member of the Michigan securities commission, created by Act 46 of the Public Acts of 1915, and other boards and commissions of which the attorney general now is or may hereafter be an ex-officio member.
History: 1917, Act 153, Imd. Eff. May 1, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 184 ;-- CL 1948, 14.41 Compiler's Notes: Act 46 of 1915, referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 220 of 1923, being former MCL 451.101 et seq., which was in turn repealed by Act 265 of 1964, being MCL 451.501 et seq. Former Law: See Act 72 of 1897, being CL 1915, § 140.