Massachusetts Code § 94C-41
Arrest without warrant
Section 41. A police officer shall have the authority to arrest without a warrant:
(a) any person committing in his presence any offense set forth in this chapter;
(b) any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a felony set forth under the provisions of this chapter; or
(c) any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a violation of the provisions of sections twenty-seven, thirty-two, thirty-two A, thirty-two B, thirty-two C, thirty-two D, thirty-two E, thirty-two F, thirty-three, thirty-four, thirty-five, thirty-seven and forty.