Massachusetts Code § 93-49A
Retail trade reporting agencies; disclosures
Section 49A. Every retail trade reporting agency which discloses to any third person information concerning a business engaged in retail trade shall, upon request of such business, disclose to it the nature, contents and substance of such information contained in its files at the time of the request. Whoever fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars, and shall be deemed to have committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by chapter ninety-three A.
For the purposes of this section retail trade reporting agency shall mean any person, firm, association or corporation which for monetary fees or dues, regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or evaluating trade or other information on a business engaged in retail trade for the purpose of furnishing reports on such business to third parties.