Massachusetts Code § 75-1
Status; governing body
[ Text of section effective until November 25, 2025. For text effective November 25, 2025, see below.]
Section 1. There shall be a University of Massachusetts, consisting of campuses to be maintained at Amherst, Boston, Dartmouth, Lowell, and Worcester, which shall continue as a public institution of higher learning within the system of public higher education and shall be governed by the board of trustees established herein. In addition to the authority, responsibility, powers and duties specifically conferred by this chapter, the board of trustees shall have all authority, responsibility, rights, privileges, powers and duties customarily and traditionally exercised by governing boards of institutions of higher learning. In exercising such authority, responsibility, powers and duties said board shall not in the management of the affairs of the university be subject to, or superseded by, any other state agency, board, bureau, commission, department or officer, except as provided in section 14A of chapter 6A, sections 44 to 58, inclusive, of chapter 7C, chapter fifteen, chapter fifteen A or in this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes.
[ Text of section as amended by 2025, 73, Sec. 25 effective November 25, 2025. For text effective until November 25, 2025, see above.]
Section 1. There shall be a University of Massachusetts, consisting of campuses to be maintained at Amherst, Boston, Dartmouth, Lowell, and Worcester, which shall continue as a public institution of higher learning within the system of public higher education and shall be governed by the board of trustees established herein. In addition to the authority, responsibility, powers and duties specifically conferred by this chapter, the board of trustees shall have all authority, responsibility, rights, privileges, powers and duties customarily and traditionally exercised by governing boards of institutions of higher learning. In exercising such authority, responsibility, powers and duties said board shall not in the management of the affairs of the university be subject to, or superseded by, any other state agency, board, bureau, commission, department or officer, except as provided in section 14A of chapter 6A, sections 44 to 57, inclusive, of chapter 7C, chapter fifteen, chapter fifteen A or in this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes.