Massachusetts Code § 60-21
Error in name of person; collection from intended persons
Section 21. If, in the assessors' lists or in their warrant and list committed to the collector, there is an error in the name of a person taxed, the tax assessed to him may be collected of the person intended to be assessed, if he is taxable and can be identified by the assessors.