Massachusetts Code § 41-108D
Fire fighters; minimum annual compensation
Section 108D. Notwithstanding the provisions of section thirty-three A of chapter forty-four and any other general or special law to the contrary, the minimum annual compensation of each permanent fire fighter in the fire department of any city or town, except one who by virtue of section sixty-one of chapter thirty-one is not regarded as a tenured employee, shall be not less than fifty-five hundred dollars. This section shall become effective when accepted in a city having a plan E charter by the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the city council, and, in the case of other cities by vote of the city council, subject to the provisions of the charter, and in a town by a majority vote at a town meeting.