Massachusetts Code § 276-20G
Prosecution pending in commonwealth
Section 20G. If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against such person under the laws of this commonwealth and is still pending, the governor, in his discretion, may either surrender him on the demand of the executive authority of another state, or hold him until the final disposition of such prosecution or, if convicted and sentenced, until his discharge from imprisonment.