Massachusetts Code § 231-109
Appeal to appeals court from appellate division
Section 109. An appeal to the appeals court shall lie from the final decision of the appellate division of any division of the district court department including appeals taken hereunder from the appellate division of the Boston municipal court department. Claims of appeal shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court within thirty days after notice of the decision of the appellate division. The appeal shall not remove the cause, but only the question or questions to be determined. The completion of such appeal shall be in accordance with the Massachusetts Rules of Appellate Procedure. The expense of the preparation of the necessary papers and copies of papers and their transmission, and the entry fee in the appeals court, shall be taxed in the bill of costs of the prevailing party, if he has paid it.