Massachusetts Code § 223-38
Foreign corporations
Section 38. In an action against a foreign corporation, except an insurance company, which has a usual place of business in the commonwealth, or with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in or soliciting business in the commonwealth, permanently or temporarily, service may be made in accordance with the preceding section relative to service on domestic corporations in general, instead of upon the state secretary under section 15.10 of subdivision A of Part 15 of chapter 156D.