Massachusetts Code § 221C-2
Right to assistance; availability of qualified interpreters; reports
Section 2. A non–English speaker, throughout a legal proceeding, shall have a right to the assistance of a qualified interpreter who shall be appointed by the judge, unless the judge finds that no qualified interpreter of the non–English speaker's language is reasonably available, in which event the non–English speaker shall have the right to a certified interpreter, who shall be appointed by the judge. The court shall report to the coordinator of interpreter services every instance in which a qualified interpreter was found not to be reasonably available.