Section 402. Requirements for creation (a) A trust shall be created only if: (1) the settlor has capacity to create a trust; (2) the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust; (3) the trust has a definite beneficiary or is: (A) a charitable trust; (B) a trust for the care of an animal, as provided in section 408; or (C) a trust for a non-charitable purpose, as provided in section 409; (4) the trustee has duties to perform; and (5) the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary. (b) A beneficiary shall be definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities. (c) A power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class shall be valid. If the power is not exercised within a reasonable time, the power shall fail and the property subject to the power shall pass to the persons who would have taken the property had the power not been conferred.