Section 305. Appointment of guardian ad litem (a) If the court determines that an interest is not represented under this article or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to receive notice, give consent and otherwise represent, bind and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated or unborn individual or a person whose identity or location is unknown. A guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. (b) A guardian ad litem may act on behalf of the individual represented with respect to any matter arising under this chapter, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending. (c) In making decisions, a guardian ad litem may consider general benefit accruing to the living members of the individual's family.