Massachusetts Code § 175-152
Kinds of business which may be transacted by foreign companies
Section 152. No foreign company shall transact in this commonwealth any kind of business not specified in its charter and in its license. Any foreign stock company, or any company described in section one hundred and fifty-five, admitted to the commonwealth, may, if its charter permits, be licensed to transact the kinds of business permitted to domestic stock companies under section fifty-one, subject to the provisions of clause (d) of said section fifty-one and of subdivision (2) of the second clause of section one hundred and fifty-one and of the first clause of said section one hundred and fifty-five. Any foreign mutual company admitted to the commonwealth may, if its charter permits, be licensed to transact the classes of business permitted to domestic mutual companies under section fifty-four, subject to the provisions of clause (c) of said section fifty-four and of subdivision (3) of the second clause of said section one hundred and fifty-one. Any foreign life company admitted to the commonwealth may, if its charter permits, be licensed to transact the kinds of business permitted to domestic life companies under section one hundred and nineteen and, subject to all the conditions which the commissioner may prescribe, under section fifty-four G.